Service award recipients

Service award recipients were honored December 6.
Service award recipients were honored December 6.
Posted on

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff members, who were recognized for their years of service to Grand Valley December 6 and the annual Service Award and Holiday Gathering.

40-year award recipients:
Wayne Kinizie, Counseling/Career Center
Faite Mack, College of Education
Bonnie Maka, Human Resources
Jitendra Mishra, Management
Melvin Northup, Biology
Stephen Rowe, Philosophy
Beverly Seley, Art and Design

35-year award recipients:
Donna Markus, University Counsel
Scott Richardson, Human Resources
Barbara Roos, School of Communications
Harriet Singleton, Counseling/Career Center (retired)
Laura VanderBroek, English

30-year award recipients:
Andrew Beachnau, Housing, Residence Life
Thomas Butcher, University Counsel
Bill Grimaldi, Facilities Services
Dellas Henke, Art and Design
Jeffery Musser, University Budgets
Darlene Peck, Facilities Services
Ellen Pool, Music
Tim VanHouten, Facilities Services
Doug Wiers, Facilities Services

25-year award recipients:
Marty Abramson, College of Education
Cheryl Anderson, CIS
Kathleen Blumreich, English
Tonya Brown, AWRI
Brandon DeHaan, Public Safety Services
Glenda Eikenberry, College of Education
Barbara Fournier, College of Education (retired)
Barbara Hackley, Seidman College of Business Dean’s Office
Soon Hong, Statistics
Maria Jaramillo-Gonzalez, Records and Registration
Cheryl Jones, Philosophy
Matthew McLogan, University Relations
David Moore, WGVU
Kay Reick, Kirkhof College of Nursing
Elaine Schott, School of Social Work
Dale Schriemer, Music
Paul Sicilian, Economics

20-year award recipients:
John Adamopoulos, Psychology
Dorothy Alt, University Libraries
Donella Andersen, University Development
Suzeanne Benet, Marketing
Yatin Bhagwat, Finance
Roy Cole, Geography and Planning
Mary Cotter, Admissions
Rodney Denning, AWRI
Javier Estrada, Physics
Gretchen Galbraith, History
Roger Gilles, Writing
Salim Haidar, Mathematics
Julie Haskin, Financial Aid
Simone Jonaitis, Continuing Education
Catherine Jones-Rikkers, Management
Linda Kennedy, WGVU
Ashok Kumar, Management
Sufen Lai, English
Beth Lemieuex, University Libraries (retired)
Linda McCrea, College of Education
Nancy Moseler, Physician Assistant Studies
Peimin Ni, Philosophy
David Oliver, WGVU
Kelly Parker, Philosophy
Senez Rodriguez-Charbonier, Psychology
Debra Rotman, Art and Design
Kim Schmidt, Alumni Relations
Virginia Sietsema, Biomedical Sciences
Parvez Sopariwala, School of Accounting
Edward Spier, WGVU
Elyse Sterenberg, Public Safety Services
Patricia Videtich, Geology
Michael Widing, Facilities Services

10-year award recipients:
Angela Amerson, Allied Health Sciences
Charity Anderson, Facilities Services
Kirk Anderson, Statistics
Linda Anderson, University Libraries
Maria Athans Landon, Marketing
Tami Bailey, Mathematics
Charles Baker-Clark, HTM
Joan Baumann, Records, Registration
Bopaiah Biddanda, AWRI
Anna Bier, Small Business and Technology Development Center
Jeffrey Bodziak, Meadows Golf Club
Jeffrey Boersema, Facilities Services
David Burlingame, School of Criminal Justice
Dana Callihan, Athletics
Kwang Choi, Facilities Services
Rosemary Cleveland, College of Education
Diana Comstock, Physical Therapy
Camerino Cornejo, Facilities Services
William Crawley, School of Criminal Justice, CCPS Dean’s Office
Gayle Davis, Provost’s Office
Donna Deeb, WGVU
Linda Denny, Chemistry
Gwenden Dueker, Psychology
Hanyse Dulimarta, CIS
Cheryl Dunn, School of Accounting
Ronald Edwards, Facilities Services
Michael Eichberger, Admissions Office
Brenda Engelsman, Records, Registration
Shawn Evans, College of Education
Velma Fackler, Mathematics
Sandra Fernandez-Tardani, MLL
Coeli Fitzpatrick, Honors College
Robert Frey, Management
Tim Froncek, Music
Douglas Furton, Physics
Takeelia Garrett-Lynn, Housing and Residence Life
Richard Geisel, College of Education
Teresa Gibbons, Writing
Evan Gross, Mathematics
Lindy Grunow, Facilities Services
Janel Guikema, MLL
Katharine Harmon, Athletic, Recreation Facilities Management
Brian Hatzel, Movement Science
Christopher Haven, Writing
Doreen Helder, College of Education
Barbara Helms, Athletics
Phillip Helzer, College of Education
Sally Hipp, College of Education
Michelle Hodde, School of Social Work
Jonathan Hodge, Mathematics
Lori Houghton-Rahrig, Kirkhof College of Nursing
Angelina Huerta, Facilities Services
Francis Hughes, School of Criminal Justice (retired)
Craig Hulst, Writing
John Jones, Mathematics
Nancy Kamphuis, Records and Registration
Kimberly Kelley-Lafata, Writing
Laura Kennett, Campus Recreation
Brian Kingshott, School of Criminal Justice
Brian Kipp, Biomedical Sciences
Sarah Kozminski, Brooks College of Interdisciplinary Studies Dean’s Office
Frederic Kraft, Marketing
Susan Kraus, Kirkhof College of Nursing Dean’s Office
Douglas Lipinski, Athletics
Sarah Lopez, TRiO Educational Talent Search
Mary Lotz, Writing
Michelle Loving-McKay, Admissions Office
Tamara Lubic, Writing
Dolli Lutes, Center for Scholarly and Creative Excellence
Jeff Lynema, Facilities Services
Mary Eilleen Lyon, News and Information Services
Jerry Makarewicz, Facilities Services
Sienna Mavima, Small Business and Technology Development Center
Sharon Mikula, Records and Registration
Paul Mudde, Management
Dauvan Mulally, Writing
Dana Munk, Movement Science, Pew FTLC
Gloria Myaard, Facilities Services
Laurie Noel, Facilities Services
Robbi Osipoff, Seidman College of Business Dean’s Office
Bruce Ostrow, Biology
Thomas Owens, College of Education
Nancy Patterson, College of Education
Aaron Perry, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Dean’s Office
Dave Poortvliet, Institutional Marketing
Ana Posada, CIS
Gilda Povolo, Liberal Studies
James Rademaker, WGVU
M.M. Azizar Rahman, School of Engineering
Milun Rakovic, Physics
Elyse Reese, College of Education
John Reynolds, CIS
Norma Roelfsema, Van Andel Global Trade Center
Gustavo Rotondaro, Johnson Center for Philanthropy
Carl Ruetz, AWRI
John Schmit, School of Communications
Dennis Schultz, Leadership and Learning
Shelley Schuurman, School of Social Work
Fuliang Shan, History
Courtney Sherwood, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Dean’s Office
David Shultz, MLL
Deborah Simon, Biology
Meaghann Myers-Smith, Padnos International Center
Eric Snyder, Biology
Larry Spencer, College of Education
Joel Stillerman, Sociology
Amy Stone, Mathematics
Joyce Sullivan, Sociology
Tiashika Taylor, Facilities Services
Paris Tennenhouse, Art Gallery
Pia Thelen, College of Education
Gregory Thull, Mathematics
Nigel Todd, Facilities Services
Charlotte VanderHoning, Biology
James VanderMaas, WGVU
James VanSickle, Writing
Dorothy Vice, Athletic and Recreation Facilities Management
Janet Vigna, Biology
Norwood Viviano, Art and Design
Julie White, Writing
Sharon Wiersma, Records and Registration
Rayshena Wilson, College of Community and Public Service Advising Center
Maureen Wolverton, Liberal Studies
Stephen Worst, College of Education
Janel Zeman, Biology
Maureen Ziegler, Autism Education Center


 

printPrint