Biology

Research

Index of Faculty Research Interests
Click on the links for more details

Animal Behavior

Jodee Hunt - Zoology; vertebrate behavior; vertebrate ecology
Joe Jacquot - Zoology; mammology
Michael Lombardo - Zoology; avian biology; evolution

Click on the names for more details | Click here to return to the research index

Aquatic Biology

Jim Dunn - Entomology; plant responses to herbivory
Jodee Hunt - Zoology; vertebrate behavior; vertebrate ecology
Mark Luttenton - Aquatic biology; ecology
Eric Snyder - Aquatic biology

Click on the names for more details | Click here to return to the research index

Bioethics

Alexey Nikitin - Population and Evolutionary Genetics; Bioethics, Genetics of Aging, Environmental Biotechnology

Click on the names for more details | Click here to return to the research index

 

Cell Biology, Molecular Biology

Cell Biology

Sheila Blackman - Plant cell biology; plant developmental biology
Mark Staves - Plant cell biology; plant physiology
Margaret Dietrich - Cell & Molecular Biology & Biochemistry, Plant Biology

Molecular biology

Rod Morgan - Molecular biology; microbiology
Bruce Ostrow - Developmental biology
Pat Thorpe - Microbiology; molecular biology; evolution

Click on the names for more details | Click here to return to the research index

Climate

Mel Northup - Climate; systems modeling; soils
Heather Rueth - Terrestrial ecosystem ecology, Biogeochemical cycles, Environmental change ecology, Ecosystem models

Click on the names for more details | Click here to return to the research index

 

 

 

 

Conservation Biology


          Gary Greer - Allelopathy, Biodiversity, Invasive Species, 
          Pteridology, Phenotypic Plasticity, Reproductive Biology, Allopolyploid Evolution
          Shaily Menon - Conservation biology; GIS

 

Click on the names for more details | Click here to return to the research index

Developmental Biology

Sheila Blackman - Plant developmental biology; plant cell biology
Gary Greer - Allelopathy, Biodiversity, Invasive Species, Pteridology, Phenotypic Plasticity, Reproductive Biology, Allopolyploid Evolution
Alexey Nikitin - Genetic regulation of embryogenesis
Bruce Ostrow - Developmental biology

Click on the names for more details | Click here to return to the research index

Ecology

Gary Greer - Allelopathy, Biodiversity, Invasive Species, Pteridology, Phenotypic Plasticity, Reproductive Biology, Allopolyploid Evolution
Jodee Hunt - Vertebrate behavior & ecology; zoology
Mark Luttenton - Ecology; aquatic biology
Neil MacDonald - Forest soils & ecology; watersheds
Alexey Nikitin - Genetics; bioethics; environmental biotechnology
Heather Rueth - Terrestrial ecosystem ecology, Biogeochemical cycles, Environmental change ecology, Ecosystem models
Terry Trier - Ecology; zoology; physiology

          Click on the names for more details | Click here to return to the research index

 

 

 

Education and Curriculum

Christopher Dobson - Integrated Science; Science Education; Teacher Preparation
Janet Vigna - Science education; microbiology

Click on the names for more details | Click here to return to the research index

 

 

 

Evolution

Gary Greer - Allelopathy, Biodiversity, Invasive Species, Pteridology, Phenotypic Plasticity, Reproductive Biology, Allopolyploid Evolution
Michael Lombardo - Zoology; avian biology; evolution
Alexey Nikitin - Population and Evolutionary Genetics; Bioethics, Genetics of Aging, Environmental Biotechnology
Pat Thorpe - Microbiology; molecular biology; evolution

Click on the names for more details | Click here to return to the research index

General Biology

Christopher Dobson - Integrated Science; Science Education; Teacher Preparation
Pat Matthews - Human genetics; general biology
          Click on the names for more details | Click here to return to the research index

Genetics

Pat Matthews - Human genetics; general biology
Alexey Nikitin - Population and Evolutionary Genetics; Bioethics, Genetics of Aging, Environmental Biotechnology

Click on the names for more details | Click here to return to the research index

Landscape Ecology

Shaily Menon - Conservation Biology, Landscape Ecology, GIS and Remote Sensing

Click on the names for more details  | Click here to return to the research index

Microbiology

Rod Morgan - Microbiology; molecular biology
Pat Thorpe - Microbiology; molecular biology; evolution
Janet Vigna - Science education; microbiology

Click on the names for more details | Click here to return to the research index

Natural Resources Management

Todd Aschenbach - Restoration ecology

Carol Griffin - Natural resource policy

Paul Keenlance - Wildlife management

Neil MacDonald - Forest soils; forest ecology; watersheds
Shaily Menon - Conservation Biology, Landscape Ecology, GIS and Remote Sensing

Erik Nordman - Natural resource economics and policy; GIS

Mel Northup - Soils; climate; systems modeling
Heather Rueth - Terrestrial ecosystem ecology, Biogeochemical cycles, Environmental change ecology, Ecosystem models

Click on the names for more details | Click here to return to the research index

Plant Biology

Sheila Blackman - Plant developmental biology; plant cell biology
Margaret Dietrich - Cell & Molecular Biology & Biochemistry, Plant Biology
Jim Dunn - Entomology; plant responses to herbivory
Gary Greer - Allelopathy, Biodiversity, Invasive Species, Pteridology, Phenotypic Plasticity, Reproductive Biology, Allopolyploid Evolution
Mark Staves - Plant cell biology; plant physiology

Click on the names for more details | Click here to return to the research index

 

 

 

Recreation

Carol Griffin - Natural resource policy

Click on the names for more details | Click here to return to the research index

 

 

Soils

Neil MacDonald - Forest soils & ecology; watersheds

 

 

 

Page last modified March 6, 2014