College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Awards presented by CLAS           Awards presented by the University

 

Awards presented by CLAS

CLAS Service Awards (CLAS Outstanding Service Awards)

The CLAS Outstanding Service Awards Nomination Form is due to your unit head by March 1. The unit head is responsible to assemble the nominee’s materials and submit to Tracy McLenithan in the CLAS Dean’s Office (B-4-232 MAK or mclenitt@gvsu.edu) by March 14.  Names of winners are engraved on plaques displayed in the college office.

The CLAS Service Awards include:

  • CLAS Lifetime Faculty Service Award
  • CLAS Annual Faculty Service Award
  • CLAS Administrative and Professional Service Award

Past recipients of these awards are

Lifetime Faculty Service Award

2006 Shel Kopperl

2007 Nancy Shontz

2008 Don Williams

2009 John Bender

2010 Jim Scott and Ross Reynolds

2011 Barbara Roos

2011 Roger Gilles

2012  Harvey Nikkel

2013 Gabriela Pozzi

 

Faculty Annual Service

2007 Ed Aboufadel and Neal Rogness

2008 Mary Schutten

2009 Sigrid Danielson and Nancy Mack

2010 Figen Mekik

2011 Kevin Tutt

2012 Shawn Bible and Jennifer Stewart

2013 Colleen Lewis

 

AP Service Award

2008 Sandra Bacon

2009 Diane Laughlin

2010 Jim Visser

2011 Betty Schaner

2012 Patricia Haynes and Aaron Perry

2013 Michelle DeWitt

.

Service as CLAS committee chair for at least one year

Cords are presented at the fall start up meeting to chairs of CLAS committees after serving for one year.

First Name

Last Name

Department

Committee

Year Corded

Edward

Aboufadel

Mathematics

CLAS Faculty Council

2009

Matthew

Boelkins

Mathematics

CLAS Faculty Development Committee

2009

Grace

Coolidge

History

CLAS Faculty Council

2010

Karen

Gipson

Physics

CLAS Curriculum Committee

2009

Jodee

Hunt

Biology

CLAS Faculty Council

2009

Sheldon

Kopperl

Biomedical Sciences

CLAS Personnel Committee

2009

Colleen

Lewis

Movement Science

CLAS Faculty Council

2012

Stephen

Matchett

Chemistry

CLAS Faculty Development Committee

2011

George

McBane

Chemistry

CLAS Personnel Committee

2011

Figen

Mekik

Geology

CLAS Personnel Committee

2009

Melissa

Morison

Classics

CLAS Personnel Committee

2013

Paul

Murphy

History

CLAS Curriculum Committee

2009

Charles

Norris

Music and Dance

CLAS Personnel Committee

2009

Bruce

Ostrow

Biology

CLAS Curriculum Committee

2011

Mary

Schutten

Movement Science

CLAS Curriculum Committee

2009

Carolyn

Shapiro-Shapin

History

CLAS Curriculum Committee

2011

Sherril

Soman

Chemistry

CLAS Curriculum Committee

2009

David

Stark

History

CLAS Faculty Development Committee

2012

Darren

Walhof

Political Science

CLAS Faculty Development Committee

2009

 

 

CLAS on the Green

Names of those on the winning team of the annual golf outing which raises funds for the CLAS Scholarship Fund have their names engraved on a plaque displayed in the college office.

2012 Frobish, Suchovsky, Gabrosek, Malloure

2013 Bullock, Neideck, Ochs, Hermanson

 

“Muggings”

Those receiving university teaching awards or who have recently received the rank of full professor are acknowledge at the fall start up meeting of the college and receive a CLAS mug.

 

 

University Awards

Glen A. Niemeyer Award (from Provost's website)

 

Distinguished Contribution to a Discipline Award (full listmore info on this award)

CLAS (and disciplines now in CLAS) recipients:

1982: Chester J. Alkema (Art) and Ursula R. Franklin (Foreign Languages)

1983: Ronald W. Ward (Biology)

1984: Christine A. Rydel (Foreign Languages) and John Grey Sweeney (Art)

1985: Carl Bajema (Biology)

1988: Pierre Robert (Foreign Languages)

1989: Richard Flanders (Anthropology)

1990: Norman W. TenBrink (Geology)

1991: Philip J. Pratt (Math/Computer Science) and Loretta Wasserman (English)

1993: William C. Baum (Political Science)

1995: Deanna J. Morse (Communications)

1997: Laura Salazar (Communications)

1999: Edward J. Baum (Chemistry)

2000: Frances B. McCrea (Sociology)

2001: James Goode (History)

2003: Mary deYoung (Sociology)

2004: Charlene Beckmann (Mathematics)

2005: Teresa Castelao-Lawless (Philosophy)

2006: Lois Tyson (English)

2008: Stephen Rowe (Philosophy)

2009: Thomas Herzog (Psychology)

2010:George McBane (Chemistry)

2011: Gary Stark (History)

2013 Helen Marlais (Music and Dance)

 

Pew FTLC Teaching Awards (informationfull list of awardees)

The Burch, Jacobs & Moore Diversity Teaching Award (New 2013/2014)
 

University Outstanding Teacher Awards

Recipients from CLAS

2013 Janet Vigna (Biology)

2012 David Austin (Mathematics)

2010  Brad Waller (Chemistry)
 

Pew Teaching Excellence Awards

Recipients from CLAS

2013
Shannon Biros (Chemistry)
Roderick Morgan (Biology)
Andrew Spear (Philosophy)

2012
Nathan Barrows (Chemistry)
Alice Chapman (History)
Michelle Miller-Adams (Political Science)
Kirsten Strom (Art and Design)
Richard Vallery (Physics)

2011
Margaret Dietrich (Cell and Molecular Biology)
Bruce Ostrow (Biology)
Heather Van Wormer (Anthropology)

2010
Matthew Daley (History)
John Kilbourne (Movement Science)
Ellen Pool (Music)

  
2009  
Rachel Anderson  (English)
Peter Anderson  (Classics)
Neil MacDonald  (Biology)

2008  
John Gabrosek (Statistics)
Ross Reynolds  (Physics)
Darren Walhof  (Political Science)
Ellen Yezierski  (Chemistry)

2007  
David Coffey  (Mathematics)
Kevin den Dulk  (Political Science)
Michael deWilde  (Philosophy)

2006 
Majd Al-Mallah  (Modern Languages)
Bradley Ambrose  (Physics)
Stephen Glass  (Movement Science)
Mark Richards  (Political Science)
Brad Wallar  (Chemistry)

2005 
John Capodilopo  (Biomedical and Health Sciences)
Stephen Matchett  (Chemistry)
Charles Pazdernik  (Classics)
William Rogers  (Psychology)
Robert Watson  (English)

2004 
Corey Anton  (School of Communications)
Carol Griffin   (Biology)
Polly Diven  (Political Science)

2003 
Maria Cimitile  (Philosophy)
Matthew Boelkins  (Mathematics)
Donna Henderson-King  (Psychology)

2002 
Rosa Fernandez Levin (Modern Languages)
Stephen Mattox  (Geology)
Deborah Orth  (Political Science)

  
2001 
Barbara Roos  (School of Communications)
Robert P. Smart  (Chemistry)
Jennifer Gross  (Psychology)

2000
Phyllis Vandenberg  (Philosophy)
Stephanie Schaertel (Chemistry)
Lawrence Burns  (Psychology)

 

Pew Teaching with Technology Awards

Recipients from CLAS

2011 Jennifer Gross (Psychology)
2010 Nathan Barrows (Chemistry)
2008 Deborah Herrington (Chemistry)
2007 Janel Pettes Guikema & David Eick  (Modern Languages)
2006 William Dickinson (Math)
2005 Mary Karpen (Chemistry)
2004 David Austin (Math)

 

Pew Teaching Excellence Awards for Part-Time Faculty

Recipients from CLAS

2013 Michael Seger (Movement Science)
 

Michigan Campus Compact (MCC) recognizes outstanding community service and service-learning by faculty and staff

List of winners not available.

 

 

AP Committee Awards 

 Graduate Division Awards

Sustainability Champions (Sustainability Initiative)

Women’s Commission Awards

 

 

Page last modified November 14, 2014